Kids: Caldecott Medal


First presented in 1938 the Caldecott Medal is awarded annually to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.  Named in honor of the renowned 19th century British illustrator Randolph Caldecott, the award is sponsored by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association.


Caldecott Medal Winners and Honor Books are listed below, arranged from the newest recipients to the oldest.  


2010s

2000s
1990s

1980s
1970s

1960s

1950s

1940s

1930s


2010s 

2014 Winner

Locomotive, illustrated and written by Brian Floca

2014 Honor Books

Journey, illustrated and written by Aaron Becker

Flora and the Flamingo, illustrated and written by Molly Idle

Mr. Wuffles, illustrated and written by David Wiesner


2013 Winner

This Is Not My Hat, illustrated and written by Jon Klassen

2013 Honor Books

Creepy Carrots, illustrated by Peter Brown, written by Aaron Reynolds

Extra Yarn, illustrated by Jon Klassen, written by Mac Barnett

Green, illustrated and written by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

One Cool Friend, illustrated by David Small, written by Toni Buzzeo

Sleep Like a Tiger, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Mary Logue

 

2012 Winner

A Ball for Daisy, illustrated and written by Chris Raschka

2012 Honor Books

Blackout, illustrated and written by John Rocco

Grandpa Green, illustrated and written by Lane Smith

Me ... Jane, illustrated and written by Patrick McDonnell


2011 Winner

 A Sick Day for Amos McGee , illustrated by Erin E. Stead, written by Philip C. Stead

2011 Honor Books

Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave , illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Laban Carrick Hill

Interrupting Chicken , illustrated and written by David Ezra Stein 


2010 Winner

The Lion and the Mouse, illustrated and written by Jerry Pinkney

2010 Honor Books

All the World, illustrated by Marla Frazee, written by Liz Garton Scanlon

Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski, written by Joyce Sidman

TOP

2000s

2009 Winner

The House In the Night,  illustrated by Beth Krommes, written by Susan Marie Swanson

2009 Honor Books

A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever, written and illustrated by Marla Frazee.

How I Learned Geography, written and illustrated by Uri Shulevitz.

A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, written by Jen Bryant.


2008 Winner 
The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

2008 Honor Books
Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story From the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine
First The Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sis
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems

2007 Winner
Flotsam by David Wiesner

2007 Honor Books
Gone Wild: An Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans
Moses: When Harriet Tubman Lead Her People to Freedom illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Carole Boston

 

2006 Winner
The Hello, Goodbye Window by Chris Raschka

2006 Honor Books
Rosa illustrated by Brian Collier, written by Nikki Giovanni
Zen Shorts by Jon J. Muth
Hot Air: the (Mostly) True Story of the First Hot-Air Balloon Ride by Marjorie Priceman
Song of the Water Boatman and Other Stories illustrated by Beckie Prange, written by Joyce Sidman

 

2005 Winner
Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

2005 Honor Books
The Red Book by Barbara Lehman
Coming On Home Soon illustrated by E.B. Lewis, written by Jacqueline Woodson
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale by Mo Willems

2004 Winner
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

2004 Honor Books
Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine
What Do You Do With a Tail Like This? by Steve Jenkins and Robin Page
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems


2003 Winner
My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann
2003 Honor Books
The Spider and the Fly illustrated by Tony DiPerlizzi, written by Mary Howitt
Hondo & Fabian by Peter McCarty
Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney

2002 Winner

Three Pigs by David Wiesner
2002 Honor Books
Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins illustrated by Brian Selznick, written by Barbara Kerley
Martin's Big Words illustrated by Bryan Collier, written by Doreen Rappaport
The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

2001 Winner
So, You Want to be President? illustrated by David Small, written by Judith St. George
2001 Honor Books
Ernest Lawrence Thayer's Casey at the Bat illustrated by Christopher Bing, written by Earnest Thayer
Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type illustrated by Betsy Lewin, written by Doreen Cronin
Olivia by Ian Falconer

2000 Winner
Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback
2000 Honor Books
A Child's Calendar illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, written by written by John Updike
Sector 7 by David Wiesner
When Sophie Gets Angry -Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang
The Ugly Duckling illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Hans Christian Andersen, adapted by Jerry Pinkney

TOP

1990s

1999 Winner
Snowflake Bentley illustrated by Mary Azarian, written by Jacqueline Briggs Martin 

1999 Honor Books
Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra illustrated by Brian Pinkney, written by Andrea Davis Pinkney
No, David! by David Shannon
Snow by Uri Shulevitz
Tibet: Through the Red Box by Peter Sis


1998 Winner
Rapunzel written and illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky

1998 Honor Books
The Gardener illustrated by David Small, written by Sarah Stewart
Harlem illustrated by Christopher Myers, written by Walter Dean Myers
There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback

 

1997 Winner
Golem written and illustrated by David Wisniewski

1997 Honor Books
Hush! A Thai Lullaby illustrated by Holly Meade, written by Minfong Ho
The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier
The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey
Starry Messenger by Peter Sis

 

1996 Winner
Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

1996 Honor Books
Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson
Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin illustrated by Marjorie Priceman, written by Lloyd Moss
The Faithful Friend illustrated by Brian Pinkney, written by Robert D. San Souci
Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens

 

1995 Winner
Smoky Night illustrated by David Diaz, written by Eve Bunting

1995 Honor Books
John Henry illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Julius Lester
Swamp Angel illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky, written by Anne Issacs
Time Flies by Eric Rohmann

 

1994 Winner
Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say

1994 Honor Books
Peppe the Lamplighter illustrated by Ted Lewin, written by Elisa Bartone
In the Small, Small Pond written and illustrated by Denise Fleming
Raven: A Trickster Tale from the Pacific Northwest by Gerald McDermott
Owen by Kevin Henkes
Yo! Yes? by Chris Raschka

 

1993 Winner
Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

1993 Honor Books
The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales illustrated by Jon Scieszka, written by Lane Smith
Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young
Working Cotton illustrated by Carole Byard, written by Sherley Anne Williams

 

1992 Winner
Tuesday by David Wiesner

1992 Honor Book
Tar Beach  by Faith Ringgold

 

1991 Winner
Black and White by David Macaulay

1991 Honor Books
Puss in Boots illustrated by Fred Marcellino, written by Charles Perrault, translated by Malcolm Arthur
"More More More"Said the Baby: Three Love Stories by Vera B. Williams

 

1990 Winner
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young

1990 Honor Books
Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet
Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert
The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Robert D. San Souci
Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, written Eric Kimmel

TOP

1980s

1989 Winner
Song and Dance Man illustrated by Stephen Gammell, written by Karen Ackerman

1989 Honor Books
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap illustrated by Allen Say, written by Diane Snyder
Free Fall by David Wiesner
Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall
Mirandy and Brother Wind illustrated by Jerry Pinkney, written by Patricia C. McKissack

 

1988 Winner
Owl Moon illustrated by John Schoenherr, written by Jane Yolen

1988 Honor Book
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by John Steptoe

 

1987 Winner
Hey, Al illustrated by Richard Egielski, written by Arthur Yorinks

1987 Honor Books
The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi
Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald
Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky

 

1986 Winner
The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

1986 Honor Books
The Relatives Came illustrated by Stephen Gammell, written by Cynthia Rylant
King Bidgood's in the Bathtub illustrated by Don Wood, written by Audrey Wood

 

1985 Winner
Saint George and the Dragon illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman, adapted by Margaret Hodges

1985 Honor Books
Hansel and Gretel illustrated by Paul O. Zelinsky, retold by Rika Lesser
Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri
The Story of Jumping Mouse: A Native American Legend by John Steptoe

 

1984 Winner
The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen

1984 Honor Books
Little Red Riding Hood by Trina Schart Hyman
Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang

 

1983 Winner
Shadow translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown

1983 Honor Books
A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams
When I Was Young in the Mountains illustrated by Diane Goode, written by Cynthia Rylant

 

1982 Winner
Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

1982 Honor Books
Where the Buffaloes Begin illustrated by Stephen Gammell, written by Olaf Baker
On Market Street illustrated by Anita Lobel, written by Arnold Lobel
Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen, written by Nancy Willard

 

1981 Winner
Fables by Arnold Lobel

1981 Honor Books
The Bremen-Town Musicians by Ilse Plume (not owned by SPL)
The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher  by Molly Bang
Mice Twice by Joseph Low (not owned by SPL)
Truck by Donald Crews

 

1980 Winner
Ox-Cart Man illustrated by Barbara Cooney, written Donald Hall

1980 Honor Books
 Ben'sTrumpet by Rachel Isadora
The Garden Of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg
The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz

TOP

1970s

1979 Winner
The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble

1979 Honor Books
Freight Train by Donald Crews
The Way to Start a Day illustrated by Peter Parnall, written by Byrd Baylor (not owned by SPL)

 

1978 Winner
Noah's Ark by Peter Spier

1978 Honor Books
Castle by David Macaulay
It Could Always Be Worse by Margot Zemach

1977 Winner
Ashantito Zulu: African Traditions illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon, written by Margaret Musgrove

1977 Honor Books
The Amazing Bone by William Steig
The Contest by Nonny Hogrogian (not owned by SPL)
Fish For Supper written and illustrated by M. B. Goffstein (not owned by SPL)
The Golem: A Jewish Legend by Beverly Brodsky McDermott
Hawk, I'm Your Brother illustrated by Peter Parnall, written by Byrd Baylor

1976 Winner
Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon, retold by Verna Aardema

1976 Honor Books
The Desert Is Theirs illustrated by Peter Parnall, written by Byrd Baylor (not owned by SPL)
Strega Nona by Tomie de Paola

1975 Winner
Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

1975 Honor Book
Jambo Means Hello illustrated by Tom Feelings, written by Muriel Feelings

1974 Winner
Duffy and the Devil illustrated by Margot Zemach, retold by Harve Zemach
1974 Honor Books
Three Jovial Huntsmen by Susan Jeffers (not owned by SPL)
Cathedral by David Macaulay


1973 Winner
The Funny Little Woman illustrated by Blair Lent, retold by Arlene Mosel

1973 Honor Books
Anansi the Spider: A Tale from the Ashanti by Gerald McDermott
Hosie's Alphabet illustrated by Leonard Baskin, written by Hosea, Tobias & Lisa Baskin (not owned by SPL)
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs illustrated by Nancy Ekholm Burkert, translated by Randall Jarrell, retold from the Brothers Grimm
When Clay Sings illustrated by Tom Bahti, written by Byrd Baylor

1972 Winner
One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian

1972 Honor Books
Hildilid's Night illustrated by Arnold Lobel, written by Cheli Durán Ryan (not owned by SPL)
If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska
Moja Means One: Swahili Counting Book illustrated by Tom Feelings, written by Muriel Feelings

1971 Winner
A Story A Story: An African Tale by Gail E. Haley

1971 Honor Books
The Angry Moon illustrated by Blair Lent, retold by William Sleator
Frog and Toad are Friends by Arnold Lobel
In the Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak

1970 Winner
Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

1970 Honor Books
Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats
Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni
Pop Corn & Ma Goodness illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker, written by Edna Mitchell Preston (not owned by SPL)
Thy Friend, Obadiah written and illustrated by Brinton Turkle (not owned by SPL)
The Judge: An Untrue Tale illustrated by Margot Zemach, written by Harve Zemach

TOP

1960s

1969 Winner
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship illustrated by Uri Shulevitz, retold by Arthur Ransome
1969 Honor Book
Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky illustrated by Blair Lent, written by Elphinstone Dayrell

1968 Winner
Drummer Hoff illustrated by Ed Emberley, adapted by Barbara Emberley
1968 Honor Books
Frederick by Leo Lionni
Seashore Story by Taro Yashima (not owned by SPL)
The Emperor and the Kite illustrated by Ed Young, written by Jane Yolen

1967 Winner
Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1967 Honor Book
One Wide River to Cross illustrated by Ed Emberley, adapted by Barbara Emberley  (not owned by SPL)

1966 Winner
Always Room for One More illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian, written by Sorche Nic Leodhas
1966 Honor Books
Hide and Seek Fog illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, written by Alvin Tresselt
Just Me by Marie Hall Ets (not owned by SPL)
Tom Tit Tot  by Evaline Ness

1965 Winner
May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor, written by Beatrice Schenkde Regnier
1965 Honor Books
Rain Make Applesauce illustrated by Marvin Bileck, written by Julian Scheer
The Wave illustrated by Blair Lent, written by Margaret Hodges
A Pocketful of Cricket illustrated by Evaline Ness, written by Rebecca Caudill (not owned by SPL)

1964 Winner
Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1964 Honor Books
Swimmy by Leo Lionni
All in the Morning Early illustrated by Evaline Ness, written by Sorche NicLeodhas (not owned by SPL)
Mother Goose and Nursery Rhymes by Philip Reed (not owned by SPL)

1963 Winner
The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
1963 Honor Books
The Sun is a Golden Earring illustrated by Bernarda Bryson, written by Natalia M. Belting (not owned by SPL)
Mister Rabbit and the Lovely Present illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Charlotte Zolotow

1962 Winner
Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown
1962 Honor Books
Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night by Peter Spier
Little Bear's Visit illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Else H. Minarik
The Day We Saw the Sun Come Up illustrated by Adrienne Adams, written by Alice E. Goudey (not owned by SPL)

1961 Winner
Baboushka and the Three Kings illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov, written by Ruth Robbins (not owned by SPL)
1961 Honor Book
Inch By Inch by Leo Lionni

1960 Winner
Nine Days to Christmas illustrated by Marie Hall Ets, written by Marie Hall Etsand Aurora Labastida

1960 Honor Books
Houses From the Sea illustrated by Adrienne Adams, written by Alice E. Goudey (not owned by SPL)

The Moon Jumpers illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Janice May Udry

TOP

1950s

1959 Winner
Chanticleer and the Fox illustrated by Barbara Cooney, adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales
1959 Honor Books
The House that Jack Built: La Maison Que Jacques A Batie by Antonio Frasconi (not owned by SPL)
What Do You Say, Dear? illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Sesyle Joslin (not owned by SPL)
Umbrella by Taro Yashima

1958 Winner
Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey
1958 Honor Books
Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman (not owned by SPL)
Anatole and the Cat illustrated by Paul Galdone, written by Eve Titus (not owned by SPL)

1957 Winner
A Tree is Nice illustrated by Marc Simont, written by Janice Udry
1957 Honor Books
Mr. Penny's Race Horse by Marie Hall Ets (not owned by SPL)
1 is One by Tasha Tudor (not owned by SPL)
Anatole illustrated by Paul Galdone, written by Eve Titus (not owned by SPL)
Gillespie and the Guards illustrated by James Daugherty, written by Benjamin Elkin (not owned by SPL)
Lion by William Pène du Bois (not owned by SPL)

1956 Winner
Frog Went A-Courtin' illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky, retold by John Langstaff
1956 Honor Books
Play With Me by Marie Hall Ets
Crow Boy by Taro Yashima

1955 Winner
Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper by Marcia Brown
1955 Honor Books
Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes by Marguerite de Angeli (not owned bySPL)
Wheel on the Chimney illustrated by Tibor Gergely, written by Margaret Wise Brown (not owned by SPL)
The Thanksgiving Story illustrated by Helen Sewell, written by Alice Dalgliesh

1954 Winner
Madeline'sRescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1954 Honor Books
Journey Cake, Ho! illustrated by Robert McCloskey, written by Ruth Sawyer
When Will the World Be Mine? illustrated by Jean Charlot, written by Miriam Schlein
The Steadfast Tin Soldier illustrated by Marcia Brown, written by Hans Christian Andersen, translated by M. R. James
A Very Special House illustrated by Maurice Sendak, written by Ruth Krauss
Green Eyes written and illustrated by A. Birnbaum

1953 Winner
The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1953 Honor Books
Puss in Boots illustrated by Marcia Brown, translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey
Ape in a Cape: An Alphabet of Odd Animals written and illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg (not owned by SPL)
The Storm Book illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham, written by Charlotte Zolotow
Five Little Monkeys written and illustrated by Juliet Kepes (not owned by SPL)

1952 Winner
Finders, Keepers illustrated by Nicolas, written by Will (not owned by SPL)
1952 Honor Books
Mr. T. W. Anthony Woo by Marie Hall Ets (not owned by SPL)
Skipper John's Cook written and illustrated by Marcia Brown (not owned by SPL)
All Falling Down illustrated by Margaret Bloy Graham, written by Gene Zion (not owned by SPL)
Bear Party by William Pène du Bois (not owned by SPL)
Feather Mountain by Elizabeth Olds (not owned by SPL)

1951 Winner
The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
1951 Honor Books
Dick Whittington and his Cat by Marcia Brown
The Two Reds illustrated by Nicolas, written by Will (not owned by SPL)
If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss
Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps (not owned by SPL)
The Most Wonderful Doll in the World illustrated by Helen Stone, written by Phyllis McGinley
T-Bone, the Baby Sitter by Clare Turlay Newberry (not owned by SPL)

1950 Winner
Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi (not owned by SPL)

1950 Honor Books
America's Ethan Allen illustrated by Lynd Ward, written by Stewart Holbrook(not owned by SPL)
The Wild Birthday Cake illustrated by Hildegard Woodward, written by Lavinia R.Davis (not owned by SPL)
The Happy Day illustrated by Marc Simont, written by Ruth Krauss (not owned bySPL)
Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss
Henry Fisherman by Marcia Brown (not owned by SPL)

TOP

1940s

1949 Winner
The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader (not owned by SPL)
1949 Honor Books
Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey
All Around the Town illustrated by Helen Stone, written by Phyllis McGinley (not owned by SPL) Juanita written and illustrated by Leo Politi (not owned by SPL)
Fish in the Air written and illustrated by Kurt Wiese (not owned by SPL)

1948 Winner
White Snow, Bright Snow illustrated by Roger Duvoisin, written by Alvin Tresselt
1948 Honor Books
Stone Soup  by Marcia Brown
McElligot's Pool by Dr. Seuss
Bambino the Clown by Georges Schreiber (not owned by SPL)
Roger and the Fox illustrated by Hildegard Woodward, written by Lavinia R.Davis (not owned by SPL)
Song of Robin Hood illustrated by Virginia Lee Burton, edited by Anne Malcolmson (not owned by SPL)

1947 Winner
The Little Island illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, written by Golden MacDonald
1947 Honor Books
Rain Drop Splash illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, written by Alvin Tresselt (not owned by SPL)
Boats on the River illustrated by Jay Hyde Barnum, written by Marjorie Flack
Timothy Turtle illustrated by Tony Palazzo, written by Al Graham (not owned by SPL)
Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street written and illustrated by Leo Politi (not owned by SPL)
Sing in Praise: A Collection of the Best Loved Hymns illustrated by MarjorieTorrey, selected by Opal Wheeler (not owned by SPL)

1946 Winner
The Rooster Crows by Maude and Miska Petersham (not owned by SPL)
1946 Honor Books
Little Lost Lamb illustrated by Leonard Weisgard, written by Golden MacDonald (not owned by SPL)

Sing Mother Goose illustrated by Marjorie Torrey, music by Opal Wheeler (not owned by SPL)
My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World illustrated by Ruth Gannett, written by Becky Reyher (not owned by SPL)
You Can Write Chinese by Kurt Wiese (not owned by SPL)

1945 Winner
Prayer for a Child illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones, written by Rachel Field

1945 Honor Books
Mother Goose by Tasha Tudor (not owned by SPL)
In the Forest by Marie Hall Ets (not owned by SPL)
Yonie Wondernose by Marguerite de Angeli
The Christmas Anna Angel illustrated by Kate Seredy, written by Ruth Sawyer (not owned by SPL)

1944 Winner
Many Moons illustrated by Louis Slobodkin, written by James Thurber
1944 Honor Books
Small Rain: Verses From The Bible illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones,selected by Jessie Orton Jones (not owned by SPL)
Pierre Pigeon illustrated by Arnold E. Bare, written by Lee Kingman (not owned by SPL)
The Mighty Hunter by Berta and Elmer Hader (not owned by SPL)
A Child's Good Night Book illustrated by Jean Charlot, written by Margaret WiseBrown (not owned by SPL)
Good-Luck Horse illustrated by Plato Chan, written by Chih-Yi Chan (not owned by SPL)

1943 Winner
The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1943 Honor Books
Dash and Dart by Mary and Conrad Buff (not owned by SPL)
Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry

1942 Winner
Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1942 Honor Books
An American ABC by Maud and Miska Petersham (not owned by SPL)
In My Mother's House illustrated by Velino Herrera, written by Ann Nolan Clark (not owned by SPL)
Paddle-To-The-Sea by Holling C. Holling
Nothing At All by Wanda Gag (not owned by SPL)

1941 Winner
They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson
1941 Honor Book
April's Kittens by Clare Turlay Newberry (not owned by SPL)

1940 Winner
Abraham Lincoln by Ingri and Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

1940 Honor Books
Cock-a-Doodle Doo by Berta and Elmer Hader (not owned by SPL)
Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans
The Ageless Story by Lauren Ford (not owned by SPL)

TOP

1930s

1939 Winner
Mei Li written and illustrated by Thomas Handforth (not owned by SPL)
1939 Honor Books
Andy and the Lion by James Daugherty
Barkis by Clare Turlay Newberry
The Forest Pool written and illustrated by Laura Adams Armer (not owned by SPL)
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs written and illustrated by Wanda Gág (not owned by SPL)
Wee Gillis illustrated by Robert Lawson, written by Munro Leaf (not owned by SPL)

1938 Winner
Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop, selected by Helen Dean Fish

1938 Honor Books
Four and Twenty Blackbirds illustrated by Robert Lawson, compiled by Helen Dean Fish (not owned by SPL)
Seven Simeons: A Russian Tale retold and illustrated by Boris Artzybasheff (not owned by SPL)

TOP