Kids: Newbery Medal


The Newbery Medal is presented annually to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children.  First presented in 1922, the award honors 19th century British author and bookseller, John Newbery.  The award is sponsored by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association.

Newbery Medal Winners and Honor Books are listed below, arranged from the newest recipients to the oldest.


2000s 
1990s

1980s 
1970s 

1960s 

1950s 

1940s

1930s 

1920s 

2010s

2014 Winner

Flora and Ulysses: the Illuminated Adventures, by Kate DiCamillo

2014 Honor Books

Doll Bones, by Holly Black

The Year of Billy Miller, by Kevin Henkes

One Came Home, by Amy Timberlake

Paperboy, by David Vawter


2013 Winner

The One and Only Ivan, by Katherine Applegate

2013 Honor Books

Splendors and Glooms, by Laura Amy Schlitz

Bomb: The Race to Build - and Steal - The World's Most Dangerous Weapon, by Steve Sheinkin

Three Times Lucky, by Sheila Turnage

 

2012 Winner

Dead End in Norvelt, by Jack Gantos

2012 Honor Books

Inside Out & Back Again, by Thanhha Lai

Breaking Stalin's Nose, by Eugene Yelchin


2011 Winner

Moon Over Manifest, by Clare Vanderpool 

2011 Honor Books

Turtle in Paradise, by Jennifer L. Holm

Heart of a Samurai, by Margi Preus

 Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night, by Joyce Sidman

One Crazy Summer, by Rita Williams-Garcia


2010 Winner

When you Reach Me, by Rebecca Stead

2010 Honor Books

Claudette Colvan: Twice Toward Justice, by Phillip Hoose

The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate, by Jacqueline Kelly

Where the Mountain Meets the Moon, by Grace Lin

The Mostly Ture Adventures of Homer P. Figg, by Rodman Philbrick

 

2000s

2009 Winner

The Graveyard Book, by Neil Gaiman.
 

2009 Honor Books

The Underneath, by Kathi Appelt.

The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom, by Margarita Engle.

Savvy by Ingrid Law.

After Tupac & D Foster, by Jaqueline Woodson.


2008 Winner
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices From a Medieval Village
by Laura Amy Schlitz

2008 Honor Books

Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis

The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt

Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson


2007 Winner
Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

2007 Honor Books
Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Rules by Cynthia Lord

2006 Winner
Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

2006 Honor Books
Whittington by Alan Armstrong
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson

 

2005 Winner
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
2005 Honor Books
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
The Voice That Challenged a Nation by Russell Freedman
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

2004 Winner
The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo
2004 Honor Books
Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

2003 Winner
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
2003 Honor Books
The House of the Scorpion By Nancy Farmer
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan


2002 Winner
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
2002 Honor Books
Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
Carver: A Life in Poems by Marilyn Nelson

2001 Winner
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck

2001 Honor Books
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech


2000 Winner
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

2000 Honor Books
Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie DePaola

TOP

1990s

1999 Winner
Holes by Louis Sachar
1999 Honor Book
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck


1998 Winner
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
1998 Honor Books
Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

1997 Winner
The View From Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg
1997 Honor Books
A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
The Moorchild by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White

1996 Winner
The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
1996 Honor Books
What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham--1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

1995 Winner
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
1995 Honor Books
Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
The Ear, The Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

1994 Winner
The Giver by Lois Lowry
1994 Honor Books
Crazy Lady! by Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

1993 Winner
Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
1993 Honor Books
What Hearts by Bruce Brooks (not owned by SPL)
The Dark Thirty by Patricia McKissack
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

1992 Winner
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
1992 Honor Books
Nothing But the Truth by Avi
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

1991 Winner
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
1991 Honor Book
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

1990 Winner
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

1990 Honor Books
Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

TOP

1980s

1989 Winner
Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices
by Paul Fleischman
1989 Honor Books
In the Beginning: Creation Stories From Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

1988 Winner
Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman

1988 Honor Books
After the Rain by Norma Fox-Mazer
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen


1987 Winner
The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman
1987 Honor Books
A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer
Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

1986 Winner
Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan
1986 Honor Books
Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

1985 Winner
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
1985 Honor Books
Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes (not owned by SPL)
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

1984 Winner
Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
1984 Honor Books
The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky (not owned by SPL)
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain

1983 Winner
Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt
1983 Honor Books
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton (not owned by SPL)

1982 Winner
A Visit to William Blake's Inn by Nancy Willard
1982 Honor Books
Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
Upon the Head of the Goat by Aranka Siegal

1981 Winner
Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
1981 Honor Books
The Fledgling by Jane Langton
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle

1980 Winner
A Gathering of Days by Joan W. Blos

1980 Honor Book
The Road from Home by David Kherdian

TOP

1970s

1979 Winner
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
1979 Honor Book
The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

1978 Winner
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

1978 Honor Books
Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

1977 Winner
Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
1977 Honor Books
Abel's Island by William Steig
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond


1976 Winner
The Grey King by Susan Cooper
1976 Honor Books
The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis (not owned by SPL)
Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

1975 Winner
M.C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
1975 Honor Books
Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
My Brother Sam is Dead by Lames Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier
The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
Philip Hall Like Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene

1974 Winner
The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
1974 Honor Book
The Dark is Rising by Susan Cooper

1973 Winner
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
1973 Honor Books
Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1972 Winner
Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
1972 Honor Books
Incident at Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert
The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1971 Winner
Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
1971 Honor Books
Knee-Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell

1970 Winner
Sounder by William H. Armstrong

1970 Honor Books
Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor (not owned by SPL)
The Many Ways of Seeing by Janet Gaylord Moore (not owned by SPL)
Journey Outside by Mary W. Steele (not owned by SPL)

TOP

1960s

1969 Winner
The High King by Lloyd Alexander
1969 Honor Books
To Be A Slave by Julius Lester
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

1968 Winner
From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
1968 Honor Books
Jennifer, Hectate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E.L. Konigsburg
The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell
The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer (not owned by SPL)
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

1967 Winner
Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
1967 Honor Books
The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
Zlateh the Goat Man and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik (not owned by SPL)

1966 Winner
I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
1966 Honor Books
The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz (not owned by SPL)

1965 Winner
Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
1965 Honor Book
Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt


1964 Winner
It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
1964 Honor Books
Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
The Loner by Ester Wier (not owned by SPL)

1963 Winner
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
1963 Honor Books
Thistle and Thyme by Sorche Nic Leodhas
Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge (not owned by SPL)

1962 Winner
The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth Geroge Speare
1962 Honor Books
Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis (not owned by SPL)
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Belling the Tiger by Mary Stolz (not owned by SPL)

1961 Winner
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
1961 Honor Books
America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (not owned by SPL)
Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer (not owned by SPL)
The Cricket in Times Square by George Selden

1960 Winner
Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

1960 Honor Books
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
America is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson (not owned by SPL)
The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

TOP

1950s

1959 Winner
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
1959 Honor Books
The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
Along Came a Dog by Meindert DeJong
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay (not owned by SPL)
The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

1958 Winner
Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
1958 Honor Books
The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz (not owned by SPL)
The Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson (not owned by SPL)
Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko (not owned by SPL)

1957 Winner
Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson
1957 Honor Books
Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong (not owned by SPL)
Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson (not owned by SPL)
The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads (not owned by SPL)
Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

1956 Winner
Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
1956 Honor Books
The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings (not owned by SPL)
The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist (not owned by SPL)
Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen (not owned by SPL)

1955 Winner
The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
1955 Honor Books
Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
Banner In The Sky by James Ullman

1954 Winner
...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
1954 Honor Books
All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop (not owned by SPL)
Shadrach by Meindert DeJong (not owned by SPL)
Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert DeJong
Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson (not owned by SPL)
Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff (not owned by SPL)

1953 Winner
Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
1953 Honor Books
Charlotte's Web by E.B.White
Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw (not owned by SPL)
Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil (not owned by SPL)
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
Birthdays of Freedom, Vol.1 by Genevieve Foster (not owned by SPL)

1952 Winner
Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
1952 Honor Books
Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity (not owned by SPL)
Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff (not owned by SPL)
The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer (not owned by SPL)
The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff (not owned by SPL)

1951 Winner
Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
1951 Honor Books
Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt (not owned by SPL)
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton (not owned by SPL)
Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson (not owned by SPL)
The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish (not owned by SPL)

1950 Winner
The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

1950 Honor Books
Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill (not owned by SPL)
The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz  (not owned by SPL)
Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery  (not owned by SPL)
George Washington by Genevieve Foster  (not owned by SPL)
Song of the Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter &Marion Havighurst  (not owned by SPL)

TOP

1940s

1949 Winner
King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
1949 Honor Books
Seabird by Holling C. Holing
Daughter of the Mountain by Louise Rankin (not owned by SPL)
My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps (not owned by SPL)

1948 Winner
The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois
1948 Honor Books
Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop (not owned by SPL)
Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger (not owned by SPL)
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman (not owned by SPL)
The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

1947 Winner
Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
1947 Honor Books
Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes (not owned by SPL)
Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff (not owned by SPL)
The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell (not owned by SPL)
The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher, pseud. (Darwin L. Teilhet) (not ownedby SPL)
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett (not owned by SPL)

1946 Winner
Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
1946 Honor Books
Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means (not owned by SPL)
Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston (not owned by SPL)
New Found World by Katherine Shippen (not owned by SPL)

1945 Winner
Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
1945 Honor Books
The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh (not owned by SPL)
Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster (not owned by SPL)
Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton (not owned by SPL)

1944 Winner
Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
1944 Honor Books
These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes (not owned by SPL)
Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates (not owned by SPL)

1943 Winner
Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
1943 Honor Books
The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt (not owned by SPL)

1942 Winner
The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
1942 Honor Books
Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster (not owned by SPL)
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin (not owned by SPL)

1941 Winner
Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
1941 Honor Books
Blue Willow by Doris Gates
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr (not owned by SPL)
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall (not owned by SPL)

1940 Winner
Daniel Boone by James Daugherty (not owned by SPL)

1940 Honor Books
The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson (not owned by SPL)
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader (not owned by SPL)

TOP

1930s

1939 Winner
Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
1939 Honor Books
Nino by Valenti Angelo (not owned by SPL)
Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater
Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford (not owned by SPL)
Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton (not owned by SPL)
Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray (not owned by SPL)

1938 Winner
The White Stag by Kate Seredy
1938 Honor Books
Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman (not owned by SPL)
Bright Island by Mabel Robinson (not owned by SPL)
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

1937 Winner
Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

1937 Honor Books
Phoebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski (not owned by SPL)
Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones (not owned by SPL)
The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans (not owned by SPL)
Winterbound by Margery Bianco (not owned by SPL)
The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes (not owned by SPL)
Audubon by Constance Rourke (not owned by SPL)


1936 Winner
Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
1936 Honor Books
Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong (not owned by SPL)
The Good Master by Kate Seredy
Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray (not owned by SPL)
All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry (not owned by SPL)

1935 Winner
Dobry by Monica Shannon
1935 Honor Books
Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger (not owned by SPL)
Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke (not owned by SPL)
Day On Skates: The Story of a  Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum (notowned by SPL)

1934 Winner
Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
1934 Honor Books
The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker (not owned by SPL)
Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster (not owned by SPL)
ABC Bunny by Wanda Gag (not owned by SPL)
Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry, pseud. (Allena Best) (not owned by SPL)
New Land by Sarah Schmidt (not owned by SPL)
Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum (not owned by SPL)
Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes (not owned by SPL)
Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle (not owned by SPL)

1933 Winner
Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
1933 Honor Books
Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift (notowned by SPL)
Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon (not owned by SPL)

1932 Winner
Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
1932 Honor Books
The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop (not owned by SPL)
Calico Bush by Rachel Field
Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens (not owned by SPL)
Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery (not owned by SPL)
Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee (not owned by SPL)
Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis (not ownedby SPL)

1931 Winner
The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
1931 Honor Books
Floating Island by Anne Parrish (not owned by SPL)
The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus (not ownedby SPL)
Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard (not owned by SPL)
Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams (not owned by SPL)
Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes (not owned by SPL)
Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray (not owned by SPL)
Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best (not owned by SPL)
Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen (not owned by SPL)

1930 Winner
Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

1930 Honor Books
A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton (not owned by SPL)
Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller (not owned by SPL)
Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely (not owned by SPL)
The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young (not owned by SPL)
Vaino by Julia Davis Adams (not owned by SPL)
Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift (not owned by SPL)

TOP

1920s

1929 Winner
The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
1929 Honor Books
Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett (not owned by SPL)
Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs (not owned by SPL)
Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney (Not owned by SPL)

1928 Winner
Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon
by Dhan Gopal Mukerji (not owned by SPL)
1928 Honor Books
The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young (not owned by SPL)
Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker (not owned by SPL)

1927 Winner
Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James (not owned by SPL)
1927 Honor Book

[none recorded]


1926 Winner
Shen of the Sea by Authur Bowie Chrisman (not owned by SPL)
1926 Honor Book
The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum (not owned by SPL)

1925 Winner
Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger (not owned by SPL)
1925 Honor Books
Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore (not owned by SPL)
The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish (not owned by SPL)


1924 Winner
The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
1924 Honor Book
[none recorded]


1923 Winner
The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
1923 Honor Book
[none recorded]


1922 Winner
The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon

1922 Honor Books
The Great Quest by Charles Hawes (not owned by SPL)
Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall (not owned by SPL)
The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen (not owned by SPL)
The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum(not owned by SPL)
The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs (not owned by SPL)

TOP